Rugby League World Cup 2013 announce fixture dates

Date published: Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Rugby League World Cup 2013 today announced the dates of the fixtures for next year’s tournament, 15 months before the opening ceremony in Cardiff.

The announcement last week of Derwent Park, Workington as the venue for Tonga v Scotland and Scotland v Italy means all match venues are now confirmed.

RLWC2013 General Manager Sally Bolton said: “It is important to note that a small number of the dates may be subject to change. Our host broadcast partners will also be announced soon and when the TV schedule is finalised we will be able to set in stone the fixtures and kick-off  times.

“This is more exciting news for RLWC2013 and shows again that we are in great shape in terms of planning. Announcing these fixture dates now will allow Super League and Championship fans to start making plans for the tournament as they receive our ‘early bird’ offers with their season ticket renewals over the next few weeks.

“We would encourage all Rugby League fans to buy early, especially for the showpiece games, as we have already had enquiries from St Helens fans, who were the first to receive their RLWC2013 ticket offers with their renewal information this week. Judging by our social media interaction we expect many more enquiries as the country enjoys a massive few weeks of sporting action.”

RLWC2013 tickets go on general sale on Friday October 26, one year out from the first match double-header at the Millennium Stadium.

RLWC2013 Tournament Fixture Dates

Group games – Round one

1. Saturday 26th October         Millennium Stadium, Cardiff                     Australia v England                                  Group A

2. Saturday 26th October         Millennium Stadium, Cardiff                     Wales v Italy                                              Group C/D

3. Sunday 27th October           MS3 Craven Park, Hull                              Papua New Guinea v France                 Group B

4. Sunday 27th October           Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington       New Zealand v Samoa                            Group B

5. Monday 28th October          Spotland Stadium, Rochdale                    Fiji v Ireland                                               Group A

6. Tuesday 29th October         Derwent Park, Workington                        Tonga v Scotland                                      Group C

7. Wednesday 30th October    The Memorial Stadium, Bristol                USA v Cook Islands                                  Group D

Group games – Round two

8. Friday 1st November             Parc des Sports, Avignon                          New Zealand v France                           Group B

9. Saturday 2nd November       Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield            England v Ireland                                      Group A

10. Saturday 2nd November     Langtree Park, St Helens                         Australia v Fiji                                           Group A

11. Sunday 3rd November       Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham             Wales v USA                                            Group D

12. Sunday 3rd November       Derwent Park, Workington                        Scotland v Italy                                         Group C

13. Monday 4th November       MS3 Craven Park, Hull                              Papua New Guinea v Samoa                Group B

14. Tuesday 5th November      Leigh Sports Village                                  Tonga v Cook Islands                             Group C/D

Group games – Round three

15. Thursday 7th November    Salford City Stadium                                   Scotland v USA                                      Group C/D

16. Friday 8th November         Headingley Carnegie, Leeds                     New Zealand v Papua New Guinea    Group B

17. Saturday 9th November     KC Stadium, Hull                                         England v Fiji                                         Group A

18. Saturday 9th November     Thomand Park, Limerick                            Australia v Ireland                                  Group A

19. Sunday 10th November     The Gnoll, Neath                                         Wales v Cook Islands                            Group D

20. Sunday 10th November     The Shay, Halifax                                        Tonga v Italy                                            Group C

21. Monday 11th November     Gilbert Brutus, Perpignan                          France v Samoa                                    Group B

Quarter finals

22. Friday 15th November       Headingley Carnegie, Leeds                    Winner B v Winner C                              QF1

23. Saturday 16th November   Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham             Winner A v Winner D                              QF2

24. Saturday 16th November   DW Stadium, Wigan                                  Runner Up A v 3rd Place B                   QF3

25. Sunday 17th November     Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington        Runner Up B v 3rd Place A                   QF4

Semi finals

26. Saturday 23rd November   Wembley Stadium, London                       Winner Q/F 2 v Winner Q/F 4                SF1

27. Saturday 23rd November   Wembley Stadium, London                       Winner Q/F 1 v Winner Q/F 3                SF2

Final

28. Saturday 30th November   Old Trafford, Manchester                            Winner S/F 1 v Winner S/F 2