Oldham RLFC draw Egremont Rangers

Date published: Wednesday, March 14, 2012

OLDHAM RL club might be asked to play their third-round Carnegie Challenge Cup tie at Egremont Rangers a week on Friday night.

Four West Cumbrian clubs went into the hat, and all four were given home ties.

“It’s fantastic for the county,” said Egremont chairman John Brocklebank, “but organising it all will be a nightmare.”

Egremont want to take on Tony Benson’s men at Whitehaven’s Recreation Ground, just five miles away.

Wath Brow Hornets, home to South Wales Scorpions, are looking to play at the same venue.

Whitehaven will have first pick though for their tie against Hunslet Warriors.

Ten miles up the coast in Workington, ‘Haven’s deadly rivals will be at home to Batley Bulldogs.

Ties must be played over the weekend of March 24 and 25, but the Friday night will also be option.

Added Brocklebank: “We’re thinking the Whitehaven-Hunslet Warriors tie will be on the Sunday.

“Wath Brow might get the ground on the Saturday because their opponents are coming all the way up here from South Wales.

“That would perhaps leave Friday night as an option for us.

“We’ll have to talk to Oldham and sit down and work it all out with the other clubs, but it’s going to be a headache for sure.”

Said Oldham chairman Chris Hamilton: “It’s Egremont’s home tie so the lead will come from them.

“I’ll be speaking to them today, but there’s nothing further I can say until then.

“The clubs have never met previously in this competition, so that will add extra spice.

“We’ll look forward to it, prepare accordingly and show them the respect they deserve.”

Egremont play in the National Conference League first division.

To reach this stage they beat Leeds Met University 30-6 and premier division side Ince Rose Bridge 32-22.

The draw:

Oulton Raiders v Sheffield Eagles; NW Crusaders v Toulouse; London Skolars v Leigh; Myson Warriors v Halifax; York City Knights v Hull Dockers; Gateshead Thunder v York Acorn; Hunslet Old Boys v Feathrstone; Swinton v Siddal; Workington v Batley; Doncaster v Sharlston Rovers; Egremont Rangers v OLDHAM; Whitehaven v Hunslet Warriors; Wath Brown Hornets v SW Scorpions; Barrow v Lezignan; East Hull v Rochdale Hornets; Hunslet Hawks v Royal Navy; Bradford Dudley Hill v Keighley Cougars; Dewsbury Rams v Thatto Heath Crusaders.